Archery Victoria

Championship Grand Prix

This award recognises those archers who have performed at the highest standard in each of the recognised State Championships for each of the recognised disciplines:  Target, Short-Range, Indoor, Field, and Clout.

Points are awarded to each archer based on their ranking at each event, with the overall winner of the Championship Grand Prix having the most points in a combined total from these events.

Rules: 

The Championship Grand Prix shall be contested over several eligible events.
Medals awarded to 1st place only. In the event of a tie, multiple medals shall be awarded.
Archers must shoot in a minimum of 3 events to qualify.
Complete rules and details in the Documents section.

Points table:

 1st  25 points  6th  8 points
 2nd  18 points  7th  6 points
 3rd  15 points  8th  4 points
 4th  12 points  9th  2 points
 5th  10 points  10th  1 point

 

 

 

 

 


Championship Grand Prix Results 2017:

Congratulations to the Archery Victoria Championship Grand Prix Champions for 2017.

**Won 5 out of 5 State Championships

Division Name Club Points
 
RVM70+ Ron Hardy CB 68
RVW Gerardine Middendorp AA 75
RVM Dennis Luobikis TCAG 67
RMW Dawn Nelson-Furnell AA 75
RMM Paul Bowen SA 101
RW Leanne Strahan SA 86
RM Alec Potts AIM 75
RJM Ben Howell AIM 83
RCM Zachary Tonizzo FAC 125**
RIG Tian Mortimer PAC 100
RCB Arunav Chatterjee AIM 125**
CVM70+ Merv Grinstead TCAG 86
CVM Chris Wood YB 68
CMW Tania Sacco SA 75
CMM Julian Howden DVA 93
CW Madeline McSwain AA 75
CM Marcel Verstegen SA 87
CJM Sam Breeden SA 83
CIG Caitlyn Howden DVA 93
CIB    Augustus Anagnostou WA    86
CCG Tamzin Forrest WAC 68
TW Julia Louise AA 125**
LVM Reece Lyons DVA 75
LMW Sheryn Licht DVA 75
BMW Ros Greig SA 100
BW Deborah Jones GHA 65

Full Results: 2017 

Bow Type Results Eligible Event Host Club
Compound (C) Target
Barebow Compound (T) Short Range
Recurve (R) Clout
Barebow Recurve (B) Indoor
Longbow (L) Field

  


Championship Grand Prix Results 2016:

Congratulations to the Archery Victoria Championship Grand Prix Champions for 2016.

**Won 5 out of 5 State Championships

Division Name Club Points
RCB Arunav Chatterjee AIM 125**
RCG Tian Mortimer PAC 125**
RIB Zachary Tonizzo FAC 125**
RCW Annie Sanell TCAG 68 
RJM Ben Howell AIM 68 
RM Cameron Bicknell FAC 66 
RW Leanne Strahan SA 105 
RMW Dawn Nelson-Furnell AA 125**
RMM Gerard Middendorp AA 108 
RVW Gerardine Middendorp AA 100 
RVM Dennis Luobikis TCAG 111
RVM70+ Ron Hardy CB 75
TW Julia Louise AA 75
BM Andrew Burton FRN 61
BW Deborah Jones GHA 61
BMM Don Stark FRN 68
BMW Ros Greig YDA 125**
CJG Myfanwy Howden DVA 68
CCG Elise Faul DVA 100
CIG Caitlin Howden DVA 100
CIB Metatron David MAC 118
CCM Jack Hudson YDA 88
CCW Aimee Faul DVA 75
CJM Sam Breeden YDA 98
CW Helene Wilson WCA 77
CM Adam Bielby TCAG 66
CMM Geoff Rogers WAC 100
CMW Viv Bennett TCAG 68
CVM Chris Wood YB 100
M70+ Fred Koeppler WCA 83
LMM Reece Lyons DVA 97

Full Results: 2016

Bow Type Results Eligible Event Host Club
Compound (C) Target    DVA
Barebow Compound (T) Short Range MAC
Recurve (R) Clout TCAG 
Barebow Recurve (B) Indoor TCAG & DVA 
Longbow (L) Field GA

Championship Grand Prix Results 2015:

Congratulations to the Archery Victoria Championship Grand Prix Champions for 2015.

**Won 5 out of 5 State Championships

Division Name Club Points
RJB Arunav Chatterjee SA 125**
RCG Laura Paeglis SA 75
RCB             Ethan Ibister FAC   86
RIG              Denise Pilien SA    125**
RIB          Zachary Tonizzo FAC   93
RCM              Ben Howell AAC   100
RJM          Markus Kuhrau DVA   100
RJW               Luana Geng SA     100
RW   Leanne Strahan       SA     83
RMW    Dawn Nelson-Furnell AA   125**
RM                      Alec Potts AAC   75
RMM              Kevin Davey  WCA   97 
RVM        Dennis Luobikis TCAG   108
RVM70+      Ron Hardy        CB    75
BM Darrin Dwyer YDA 86
BW Deborah Jones GHA 115
BMW Ros Greig YDA 125**
CJG Myfanwy Howden DVA 125**
CCG Elise Faul DVA 105
CCB Augustus Anagnostou WA 83
CIG Aimee Faul DVA 100
CIB Harri Howden DVA 118
CCW Madeline McSwain AA 75
CCM DeVilliers Duvenage DVA   100
CJW Niamh Jones GHA 108
CJM Sam Breeden YDA 98
CW Madeline McSwain AA 75
CM Brett Horwood SA 74
CMW Viv Bennett TCAG 86
CMM Peter Bennett TCAG 101
CVM70+     Merv Grinstead TCAG 111
LM Guenter Licht DVA 75

Full Results: 2015

Bow Type Results Eligible Event Host Club
Compound (C) Target   TCAG
Barebow Compound (T) Short Range DVA
Recurve (R) Clout WCA 
Barebow Recurve (B) Indoor TCAG & DVA
Longbow (L) Field SA

 

Championship Grand Prix Results 2014:

Congratulations to the Archery Victoria Championship Grand Prix Champions for 2014.

**Won 5 out of 5 State Championships

Division Name Club Points
RCG Laura Paeglis AAC 111
RCB Ethan Ibister FAC 61
RIG Eliza Howard FAC 75
RIB Rory Templeton FAC 93
RCM Ben Howell AAC 111
RJW Luana Geng SA 100
RJM Martin Geng SA 90
RW Dawn Nelson-Furnell AA 125**
RM Alec Potts AAC 93
RMM Kevin Davey WCA 100
RVM Van Neal FAC 75
RVM70+ Ron Hardy CAC 75
BM Paul Geng SA 93
BW Vikki Templeton PAC 65
BMW Ros Greig YDA 125**
BMM Paul Tongs MAC 75
BVM Ken Viney MAC 68
TW Julia Louise AA 68
CCG Caitlin Howden DVA 118
CCB Harri Howden DVA 118
CIB Hamish Thompson PAC 100
CCW Madeline McSwain AA 125**
CCM Samuel  Breeden YDA 118
CJW Penny Vissariou MAC 75
CJM Mitchell Rogers WEN 61
CW Fiona Guest WCA 100 
CM Peter Cave  MAC  38 
CMM Geoff Rogers  WEN  75 
CVM70+ Merv Grinstead  TCAG  118 
LMW Sheryn Licht  DVA  75 
LM Bill Oosten  TCAG  61

Full Results: 2014

Bow Type Results Eligible Event Host Club
Compound (C) Target   DVA 
Barebow Compound (T) Short Range MAC
Recurve (R) Clout WCA
Barebow Recurve (B) Indoor TCAG
Longbow (L) Field TCAG

Grand Prix Results 2013

Bow Type Results
Compound (C)
Barebow Compound (T)
Recurve (R)
Barebow Recurve (B)
Longbow (L)

 


Grand Prix Results 2012

Bow Type Results
Compound (C)
Barebow Compound (T)
Recurve (R)
Barebow Recurve (B)
Longbow (L)

 


Grand Prix Results 2011

Bow Type Results
Compound (C)
Recurve (R)

 

We are grateful to the Organisations below for their ongoing support of Archery in Victoria.

Find out more about our proud sponsors by selecting their logo.