State Teams & Honorary State Team nominations

 

Archery Victoria are asking for candidates to nominate for the State or Honorary Teams at the following events:


2018 National Youth Archery Championships https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/AV2018NYAC

This event will be conducted in Morwell, Vic from the 12th to the 17th April, 2018

 

2018 National Para & VI Championships https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/AV2018Para_VINomination

This event will be conducted in Tuggeranong, ACT from the 10th to the 11th of March, 2018.

 

Please note - Archers should refer to the newly revised State Team Guidelines 0491 plus addendums 0491a and 0491b before submitting their nomination


State Rankings

In line with Archery Australia policy State rankings are now to be derived from the National rankings as shown on Archers Diary.

To find the State Rankings - from the National Ranking page select "Archery Victoria" from the RGB pull down and this will provide you with Victoria specific rankings.

You can then select the round types (outdoor, Indoor, Field, Clout) and also filter down to sex, bow type and age group.

Beyond the State level you can also select your specific Club to see where you rank within your club.

** NOTE **  State Rankings (SR) are a seperate entity to the State Team Rankings (STR) used to decide upon the selection of representative State Team members. 

Team Members are selected upon the selection rules as stated in the State Team Guidelines policy document and the associated addendum  - 0491  State Team Guidelines 

                          NATIONAL RANKINGS LIST VIA ARCHERS DIARY LINK 


Ratings

Ratings are intended to reflect current performance, not personal best scores, so the calculation uses degrading scoring. This means that older scores are worth slightly less than recent scores. So an archer can’t shoot a high score then stop shooting for a year and expect to be still ranked highly.

The scores are made up from the highest degraded rating from AA or WA registered events.

Ratings are degraded by 2 points per month (30.4 days). (Clout scores are degraded by 5 points per 30.4 days)

These rankings will be used to select Victorian State Teams for all National Championships where a Registered Governing Body (RGB) team competition exists. They can also be used just to compare your performance against other archers within your Division across the different competition disciplines.

The State Team Selection Policy can be downloaded at:   State Team Guidelines  0491   

 


Open State Team 2017

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria at this event - well done and good luck.

Womens Compound Team:

Vivienne Bennett; Karina Cave; Tamara Hastie; Tania Sacco

Womens Recurve Team:

Gerardine Middendorp; Dawn Nelson-Furnell; Leanne Strahan; Debbie Tremelling

Mens Compound Team:

Peter Bennett; Adam Bielby; Shaun Hastie; Damien Sinclair

Mens Recurve Team:

Jason Butterworth; Ben Howell; Gerard Middendorp; Alec Potts

Honorary Team:

Guenter Licht

Team Manager:

Alan Howell

 

Click Here for all scores and calculations used in the State Team Rankings.


Indoor State Team 2017 

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria at this event - well done one and all.

    Recurve  
1. 578.75 Alec Potts  Archers In Melbourne 
2. 570 Markus Kuhrau Diamond Valley Archers
3. 568 James Gaze   Moorabbin Archery Club
4. 556.75 Jacob Blackburn Frankston Archery Club
R. 556.5 Ben Howell Archers In Melbourne
       
    Compound

1. 580 Marcel Verstegen Sherbrooke Archers
2. 578.5 Harri Howden Diamond Valley Archers
3. 577 Shaun Hastie Diamond Valley Archers
4. 576 Adam Bielby  Twin City Archers Gippsland
R. 576 Julian Howden Diamond Valley Archers

Para & VI State Team 2017

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria in our inaugural State Para & VI Team. Our selected archers are:

Compound Men: Chris Doneman, Jesse Balshaw, Charles Leitao, and Paul Holmes

Recurve Men: Kyle Lyons-Clarkson, & Daniel Neal

Compound Veteran Women: Hazel Hockley

Congratulations to Kyle Lyons - Clarkson for taking the Silver medal in the Open Mens Recurve Target, and well done to all those who competed, with several 4th placings just missing out on reaching the podium.

Commiserations to Hazel Hockley who due to health reasons was forced to withdraw from the event at the last minute - you'll get them next time Hazel!

Well done to you all.

AV Board  


Youth State Team 2017

 Cut of date for selection was 5.00pm 31st Jan 2017,  Final standings as at 13th Feb 2017  - Click here

Congratulations to all the listed archers for qualifying - the competition for places was exceptionally close in some cases. Well done to all.

2017 Archer   Age Class Gender Bow Type  Ranking Qual? 
1 Harri Howden Cadet M Compound 2070 Q
2 Niamh Jones Cadet F Compound 2048 Q
3 Caitlin Howden Intermediate F Compound 2006 Q
4 Adrian Angus Cadet M Compound 2005 Q
5 Devilliers Duvenage Junior M Compound 1959 Q
6 Chris Vissariou Cadet M Compound 1952 Q
7 Samuel Breeden Junior M Compound 1931 Q
8 Augustus Anagnostou Intermediate M Compound 1923 Q
9 Metatron David Intermediate M Compound 1879 Q
10 Faith Hastie Intermediate F Compound 1877 Q
             
1 Tian Mortimer Cub F Recurve 1870 Q
2 Laura Paeglis Cadet F Recurve 1845 Q
3 Arunav Chatterjee Cub M Recurve 1710 Q
4 Annie Sanell Cadet F Recurve 1637 Q
5 James Gaze Junior M Recurve 1605 Q
6 Ben Howell Junior M Recurve 1565 Q
7 Zachary Tonizzo Cadet M Recurve 1502 Q
8 Denise Pilien Cadet F Recurve 1406 Q
9 Markus Kuhrau Junior M Recurve 1389 QE
10 Kyle Lyons-Clarkson Junior M Recurve 1146 QE

  


Open State Team 2016


Indoor State Team 2016


Youth State Team 2016


Open State Team 2015


Indoor State Team 2015


Youth State Team 2015 


 

Join Now Renew
Enter Events
Online Store

PHOTO GALLERY

  • Open State Team 2016Open State Team 2016
  • Youth State Team 2015Youth State Team 2015
  • Open State Team 2015Open State Team 2015
  • Youth State Team 2016Youth State Team 2016

More Photos here >