Archery Victoria

State Teams

2018 National Archery Championships – State Team Manager applications are now open.

Archery Victoria is inviting applications from interested parties for the 2018 National Archery Championships State Team Manager role.

The Team Manager is responsible for managing all team functions for the Archery Victoria (AV) teams that are part of a National Championship.

The Team Manager shall be the communications link between the archers and the organising body of the National Championships.

The Team Manager role is a volunteer position.

This years NAC will be held at Twin City Archers Gippsland in Morwell from the 3rd to the 7th of November, 2018.

Accommodation and travel costs are covered, and a budget provided for all Team Management related expenses.

The Role Description is available via this link:

https://assets.sportstg.com/assets/console/document/documents/201609230513120241_Victorian_State_Team_Manager.pdf

The Application Form is available via this link:

http://archeryvic.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/2018-NAC-Team-Manager-application-blank.docx

Applications will close on the 1st of October, 2018.

Day to day activities will include communicating information from the Local Organising Committee and Judging Team, ensuring the Teams needs and access to first aid and hydration are met, and Team Member management.

The Team Manager will also be expected to provide support to all Victorian entrants at the event.

The Archery Victoria Board look forward to working closely with the successful applicant to ensure the success and enjoyment of all involved.


State Team & Honorary State Team nominations for the 2018 NAC have now closed.

Archery Victoria thanks all candidates for nominating for the State or Honorary Teams at the 2018 National Archery Championships. Scores for all applicants are currently being compiled and assessed. The announcement of the final team is expected to be made by COB on the 23rd of September, 2018.

This event will be conducted in Morwell, Vic from the 3rd to the 7th November, 2018

Please note – Archers should refer to the newly revised State Team Guidelines 0491 plus addendums 0491a and 0491b before submitting their nomination


PREVIOUS STATE TEAMS


Indoor State Team 2018

Congratulations go out to the following archers on their selection:

Recurve
Markus Kuhrau
Dan Jansen
Dawn Nelson-Furnell
James Gaze

Compound
Marcel Verstegen
Adam Bielby
Paul Eagle
Will Toop

Good Luck and Good Shooting to you all.

Click here for all scores and calculations used in the State Team Rankings.


Para State Team 2018

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria at the 2018 National Para Championships

(Held at Tuggeranong, ACT, on the 10th & 11th of March, 2018)

Compound
Paul Watt
Charles Leitao
Hazel Hockley
Paul Holmes

Recurve
Luke Lyons-Clarkson
Kyle Lyons-Clarkson
Daniel Neale
Brendan Fox


Youth State Team 2018


Open State Team 2017

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria at this event – well done and good luck.

Womens Compound:

Vivienne Bennett; Karina Cave; Tamara Hastie; Tania Sacco

Womens Recurve:

Gerardine Middendorp; Dawn Nelson-Furnell; Leanne Strahan; Debbie Tremelling

Mens Compound:

Peter Bennett; Adam Bielby; Shaun Hastie; Damien Sinclair

Mens Recurve:

Jason Butterworth; Ben Howell; Gerard Middendorp; Alec Potts

Honorary:

Guenter Licht

Team Manager:

Alan Howell

 

Click Here for all scores and calculations used in the State Team Rankings.


Indoor State Team 2017 

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria at this event – well done one and all.

  Recurve 
1. 578.75 Alec Potts  Archers In Melbourne 
2. 570 Markus Kuhrau Diamond Valley Archers
3. 568 James Gaze   Moorabbin Archery Club
4. 556.75 Jacob Blackburn Frankston Archery Club
R. 556.5 Ben Howell Archers In Melbourne
    
  Compound
1.  580 Marcel Verstegen Sherbrooke Archers
2. 578.5 Harri Howden Diamond Valley Archers
3. 577 Shaun Hastie Diamond Valley Archers
4. 576 Adam Bielby  Twin City Archers Gippsland
R. 576 Julian Howden Diamond Valley Archers

Para & VI State Team 2017

Congratulations to those selected to represent Victoria in our inaugural State Para & VI Team. Our selected archers are:

Compound Men:  Chris Doneman, Jesse Balshaw, Charles Leitao, and Paul Holmes

Recurve Men:  Kyle Lyons-Clarkson, & Daniel Neal

Compound Veteran Women:  Hazel Hockley

Congratulations to Kyle Lyons – Clarkson for taking the Silver medal in the Open Mens Recurve Target, and well done to all those who competed, with several 4th placings just missing out on reaching the podium.

Commiserations to Hazel Hockley who due to health reasons was forced to withdraw from the event at the last minute – you’ll get them next time Hazel!

Well done to you all.

AV Board  


Youth State Team 2017

 Cut off date for selection was 5.00pm 31st Jan 2017,  Final standings as at 13th Feb 2017  – Click here

Congratulations to all the listed archers for qualifying – the competition for places was exceptionally close in some cases. Well done to all.

2017 Archer   Age Class Gender Bow Type  Ranking Qual? 
1 Harri Howden Cadet M Compound 2070 Q
2 Niamh Jones Cadet F Compound 2048 Q
3 Caitlin Howden Intermediate F Compound 2006 Q
4 Adrian Angus Cadet M Compound 2005 Q
5 Devilliers Duvenage Junior M Compound 1959 Q
6 Chris Vissariou Cadet M Compound 1952 Q
7 Samuel Breeden Junior M Compound 1931 Q
8 Augustus Anagnostou Intermediate M Compound 1923 Q
9 Metatron David Intermediate M Compound 1879 Q
10 Faith Hastie Intermediate F Compound 1877 Q
             
1 Tian Mortimer Cub F Recurve 1870 Q
2 Laura Paeglis Cadet F Recurve 1845 Q
3 Arunav Chatterjee Cub M Recurve 1710 Q
4 Annie Sanell Cadet F Recurve 1637 Q
5 James Gaze Junior M Recurve 1605 Q
6 Ben Howell Junior M Recurve 1565 Q
7 Zachary Tonizzo Cadet M Recurve 1502 Q
8 Denise Pilien Cadet F Recurve 1406 Q
9 Markus Kuhrau Junior M Recurve 1389 QE
10 Kyle Lyons-Clarkson Junior M Recurve 1146 QE

 


Open State Team 2016

Indoor State Team 2016

Youth State Team 2016

Open State Team 2015

Indoor State Team 2015

Youth State Team 2015

We are grateful to the Organisations below for their ongoing support of Archery in Victoria.

Find out more about our proud sponsors by selecting their logo.